Grandparents’ Custody Rights in North Carolina
[…] Our office is located in the historic Wyatt House in downtown Raleigh. We serve clients throughout Wake County.
Do Grandparents Have Visitation Rights in North Carolina?
Grandparents may file a motion to intervene in a child custody dispute and petition the court to allow them access to their grandchildren. To be successful, the petitioning grandparent must provide the court with compelling evidence that a visitation schedule is in the best interest of the children.
North Carolina law (N.C. Gen. Stat. §50-13.2(b1)) gives the courts authority to “provide visitation rights for any grandparent of the child as the court deems appropriate” as a provision of a child custody order. If a child custody order is already in place and a petition to modify the order is filed, “the grandparents of the child are entitled to such custody or visitation rights as the court, in its discretion, deems appropriate.” (N.C. Gen.